PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

‘LOW-KEY Ltd’ Organisation Privacy & Cookies Notice

This privacy policy describes the personal data collected or generated (processed) when you interact with LOW-KEY through our website. It also explains how your personal data is used, shared, and protected, what choices you have relating to your personal data and how you can contact us.

What type of information we have?

We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When interacting with our website, certain data is automatically collected from your device or web browser.

  • Device IDs, call state, network access, storage information and battery information.

  • Cookies, IP addresses, referrer headers, data identifying your web browser and version, web beacons, tags, and interactions with our Platform.

 

How we get the information and why we have it?

In many cases, your web browser or mobile device will provide additional tools to allow you to control when your device collects or shares categories of personal data.  For example, your mobile device or web browser may offer tools to allow you to manage cookie usage or location sharing.  We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and use the tools available on your devices.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  1. Provide Features of the Services You Require

    • When you use our website, we will use your personal data to provide the requested product or service.  For example, if you make a purchase on LOW-KEY.co.uk or participate in an event or promotion, we will use the contact information you give us to communicate with you about the purchase, event or promotion. If you contact our customer services, we will use information about you, such as delivery or payment information, or the product you have purchased to help you resolve a problem or question.

  2. Communicate Information about our Products, Services and Events

    • When you consent, we will send you marketing communications and news concerning LOW-KEY's products, services, events and other promotions that may be of interest to you.  You can opt-out at any time after you have given your consent.

    • If you are an existing customer of LOW-KEY (for example, if you have placed an order with us), we may use the contact details you provided to send you marketing communications about similar LOW-KEY products or services where permitted by applicable law (unless you have opted-out). In other cases, we ask for your consent to send you marketing information.

    • We may use the information that you provide to us as well as information from other LOW-KEY products or services to personalize communications on products and services that may be interesting for you.  In doing so, we may combine the information you provide to us with information that we create about your online activity, including internal insights and analysis.

  3. Improve and Maintain our Business, Services and Products

    • We use the personal data you provide to us to operate our business.  For example, when you make a purchase, we use that information for accounting, audits and other internal functions.  We may use personal data about how you use our products and services to enhance your user experience and to help us diagnose technical and service problems and administer our Platform.

  4. Protect Our or Others' Rights, Property or Safety

    • We may also use personal data about how you use our website to prevent, detect or investigate fraud, abuse, illegal use, violations of our Terms of Use, and to comply with court orders, governmental requests, or applicable law.

  5. General Research and Analysis Purposes

    • We use data about how our visitors use our Platform and services to understand customer behaviour or preferences.  For example, we may use information about how visitors to LOW-KEY.co.uk search for and find products to better understand the best ways to organize and present product offerings in our storefront.  

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@low-key.co.uk

  • We have a contractual obligation.

  • We have a legal obligation.

  • We have a vital interest.

  • We need it to perform a public task.

  • We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your information? 

LOW-KEY.co.uk is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Your personal information will be retained for as long as is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this privacy policy (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). In general, this means that we will keep your personal data for as long as you keep your LOW-KEY account. For personal data related to product purchases, we retain this longer to comply with legal obligations (such as tax and sales laws and for warranty purposes). 

 

How do we communicate with you?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Cookie Policy

As you visit or browse the Website, We collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about the cookies installed on your device. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems for analytics and for quality control purposes.

Our Site may also use cookies to enhance User experience. A Users web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site or Service may not function properly.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. We and our Third Party Service Providers use cookies and other similar technologies (“Cookies”) in  order for us to provide our Service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience. You can learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies and how you can exercise control over them in our Cookie Policy.

 

Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive Personal Information from the Websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. Note that we do not provide any interest-based advertising to individuals under 16 years old. Users can limit cookies used by their browsers and third parties by updating settings at:  http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at info@low-key.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain?

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113